Accident Summary Nr: 127976.015 - Employee amputates finger in pinch point incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1484693.015 | 07/22/2020 | 237130 | The Hydaker-Wheatlake Company |
Abstract: At 2:02 p.m. on July 18, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker were reconnecting a drum reel by manually pushing a mandrel into two collars at a manufacturing facility. The mandrel shaft was partially misaligned, creating a gap of approximately 1.5 inches between the shaft and collar. While lifting and rocking the mandrel to align it, Employee #1 lost his grip on the mandrel, causing it to shift and close the remaining gap. This resulted in a metal pin and bracket pinching the tip of his left little finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization and underwent an amputation of the fingertip.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Other | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1484693.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |