Accident Summary Nr: 127975.015 - Employee amputates finger while unjamming steel roll mill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1484744.015 | 07/23/2020 | 332312 | Steel King Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on July 20, 2020, an employee was setting up a rafter roll form mill to process and fabricate parts for a work order. The employee was "jogging" the steel into the mill when the steel became stuck in the imputer. The employee attempted to clear the jam and actuated the "forward jog" button while his right hand was near a point of operation. The employee pinched his index finger between the steel and the mill and while attempting to free his finger by "backward jogging" the machine he instead hit the "forward jog". The employee partially amputated and fractured his finger and fractured and lacerated his thumb, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1484744.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |