Accident Summary Nr: 127972.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when unjamming machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1484741.015 | 07/22/2020 | 311999 | Proportion Foods, Llc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on July 15, 2020, an employee was changing the plastic film in the machine. The plastic got caught in the conveyor and the employee attempted to reach in and fix the jam. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for a fingertip amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1484741.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury |