Accident Summary Nr: 127971.015 - Employee amputates fingers while using circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1475642.015 | 05/18/2020 | 238130 | Jorge Oronia Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 14, 2020, Employee #1 was using an electric circular saw to cut 2" x 4" lumber. Employee #1 attempted to make adjustments to the saw while the blade was still moving, causing his pinky and ring fingers to be amputated. Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | 3 | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1475642.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |