Accident Summary Nr: 127968.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while unjamming tray forming ma

Accident Summary Nr: 127968.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 05/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484723.01507/22/2020561910Accel, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on May 28, 2020, an employee working for a packaging and labeling service was attempting to unjam stock cardboard material from a machine. The machine is used to form the stock material into packaging trays. The machine unexpectedly cycled, and the employee caught her right hand in the point of operation. The employee amputated her middle fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Forming, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Insufficient Supervision, Jammed, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Point Of Operation, Sheared, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1484723.015 54 F Non Hospitalized injury