Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 127965.015 - Employee Fractures Leg After Trip And Fall On Sloped Surface

Accident Summary Nr: 127965.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 07/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484532.01507/21/2020327320Calmat Co.

Abstract: At 11:35 a.m. on July 16, 2020, an employee had backed his concrete mixer truck under the ready mix plant so that it could be loaded with concrete. The employee exited and walked to the rear of the truck to check the alignment of the loadin g chute with the drum inlet funnel. When the employee arrived at the rear of the truck he stepped from the level walking surface onto the sloped surface under t he truck and rolled his right foot. The employee fell to the ground and was able to crawl to the front of the truck and wave to get the attention of a coworker (Batch Plant Operator). Several coworkers responded to assist the employee, who was transported by ambulance to the hospital and was admitted for treatment. The employee incurred a fractured lower right leg and required surgery.

Keywords: chute, concrete mixer, concrete truck, delivery work, fall, fall on same level, foot, fracture, leg, loading, loading ramp, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, slope, sloping, truck, truck driver, unsta

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1484532.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy