Accident Summary Nr: 127964.015 - Employee falls from ceiling joist resulting in concussion

Accident Summary Nr: 127964.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 07/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484710.01507/22/2020238220Airco Service Inc.

Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on July 20, 2020, Employee #1 was installing an HVAC vent system in an attic space, standing on top of a 2x10 ceiling joist while securing the vent with cloth straps and applying insulation tape. During the installation, the ceiling joist split and broke, causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 10 feet. The employee sustained head, back, and neck trauma, resulting in a concussion. Emergency services transported him to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Back, Ceiling, Concussion, Fall, Head, Installing, Joist, Neck, Traumatic
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1484710.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: