Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 127957.015 - Employee Incurs Fracture And Concussion When Struck By Pipe

Accident: 127957.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 07/16/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1484687.01507/22/2020Diversified Production, Llc

At 8:00 a.m. on July 16, 2020, an employee (Swab Rig Operator) was swabbing a na tural gas well relieving the pressure from the well when the pressure caused the pipe to move and strike the employee. The employee fractured his sternum and ri ght arm, incurred a concussion and lacerated his head, requiring hospitalization .

Keywords: arm, chest, concussion, fracture, gas, gas well, head, high pressure, high pressure pipe, laceration, maintenance, natural gas, pipe, pressure, struck by, well service rig

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1484687.015 51 M Hospitalized injury