Accident Summary Nr: 127947.015 - Employee lacerates leg when caught between ULD Dolly and for

Accident Summary Nr: 127947.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 07/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484572.01507/22/2020541614Alaska Fulfillment Services, Llc

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on July 21, 2020, an employee was moving a ULD Dolly when the employee lost control of the dolly and ran into and was caught between the dolly and a forklift. The employee incurred a laceration to the leg and required medical treatment but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Collision, Forklift, Industrial Truck, Laceration, Leg, Lost Control, Malfunction, Material Handling, Pinched, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck Against, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1484572.015 24 M Non Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.