Accident Summary Nr: 127945.015 - Employee suffers heat-related illness working in blueberry f

Accident Summary Nr: 127945.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 05/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476873.01505/28/2020115115Chi, Employee Benefit Co.

Abstract: At 10:10 a.m. on May 26, 2020, a field worker (Employee #1) was picking blueberries in a field as part of a crew. It was his first day on the job. Employee #1 suddenly collapsed while working in the field. He felt really weak and needed help getting out of the field and into the shade. It was approximately 87 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 felt dizziness and nausea. He was taken to the hospital. Employee #1 suffered a syncope, dehydration and a heat-related illness. He was treated in the emergency room at the hospital on the same day. He was not admitted into the hospital. Employee #1 suffered a heat-related illness due to not being acclimatized or trained on heat illness prevention.

Keywords: Dizziness, Farm, Farm worker, Food Handling, Heat, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat index, Heat-related illness , Nausea, Overheated, Untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1476873.015 20 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction