Accident Summary Nr: 127943.015 - Employee burns hand when casting molten metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1474985.015 | 05/12/2020 | 331318 | Samuel Son & Co (Usa) Inc |
Abstract: At 9:31 p.m. on January 25, 2020, Employee #1 was setting up an aluminum casting mold. He was attempting to access and transition from the lower caster platform to the upper filter box platform when his hand contacted molten aluminum in the aluminum casting mold. Employee #1 sustained serious burn injuries to his hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1474985.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury |