Accident Summary Nr: 127942.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while clearing cut metal from
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1484548.015 | 07/22/2020 | 332813 | Lincoln Industries |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on July 16, 2020, an employee was operating hydraulic metal cutting press clearing cut metal. The employee activated the press and caught his left hand in the point of operation. The employee amputated two fingers and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1484548.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |