Accident Summary Nr: 127941.015 - Employee breaks wrist using saw when struck by falling plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1484543.015 | 07/22/2020 | 423510 | Coast Aluminum, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 7, 2020, an employee was training a coworker on a 12 foot B & O saw. The employee told the coworker to stop the saw and was explaining what could happen if he continued feeding the material. As the employee instructed the coworker to set the back gauge in reverse so that it wouldn't push the aluminum plate off the saw he tried to send the back gauge back but it came forward instead and the plate started to fall. The employee tried to hold the plate on the saw but lost his grip and it fell to the ground and landed on his hands. As a result, the employee fractured his right wrist requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1484543.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |