Accident Summary Nr: 127940.015 - Employee suffers multiple factures in fall from palm tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1484538.015 | 07/20/2020 | 561730 | Shamrock Tree Care Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on July 2, 2020, an employee was trimming a palm tree when he fell from a height of 35 feet when one of the knots on the safety line gave way. The employee fractured his leg, ankle, foot, and five ribs and punctured his lung. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1484538.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |