Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 127939.015 - Employee Is Pinned To Bridge Guardrail And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 127939.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 07/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484534.01507/21/2020237310Gregori Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 7:40 a.m. on July 20, 2020, Employee #1 was working as part of a group of thr ee employees to clean an area south of a bridge. A coworker was operating an ex cavator (Komatsu model PC170LS-10) to pick up a fallen tree limb. At some point, Employee #1 walked within the swing radius of the excavator between the excavat or and bridge guardrail as the coworker began to turn the excavator to pick up t he limb. The excavator counterweight pinned Employee #1 to the bridge guardrail and caused crushing, blunt force trauma injuries to Employee #1's lower torso an d killed Employee #1.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, bridge, counterbalance, crushing, excavator, guardrail, pinned, torso, tree limb
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Maintenance or repair   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1484534.015 26 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: