Accident Summary Nr: 127938.015 - Employee falls off bucket truck and fractures leg and hip

Accident Summary Nr: 127938.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 07/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484536.01507/22/2020493190Charles M Dwyer Inc.

Abstract: At 02:30 p.m. on July 15, 2020, an employee was moving a generator at a storage yard. While readjusting the generator on the trailer, the rope snapped and the employee was ejected from the bucket truck. As the employee fell, they hit the trailer before hitting the ground. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for a fractured leg and hip.

Keywords: Electric Generator, Fall, Fracture, Hip, Leg, Rope, Trailer, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1484536.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations