Accident Summary Nr: 127936.015 - Employee fractures ribs and incurs internal injuries when st

Accident Summary Nr: 127936.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 02/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1463402.01502/13/2020236220Dpr Construction

Abstract: At 7:40 a.m. on February 8, 2020, Employee #1 was working on the ground between two buildings installing 2 inch x 4 inch nailers on the side of one building. As Employee#1 was working a piece of 24 inch x 79 inch Densglass Sheeting fell out from the 5th floor of one of the buildings striking Employee #1 on his back. Employee #1 suffered fractured ribs and internal injuries and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Building, Falling Object, Fracture, Hospital, Internal Injuries, Nail, Rib, Sheet, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1463402.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: