Accident Summary Nr: 127935.015 - Employee sustains heat-related illness
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1484512.015 | 07/20/2020 | 238220 | Service Champions Plumbing, Heating & Ac |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on July 16, 2020, an employee of Service Champions LLC, a licensed plumbing and HVAC contractor based in Brea, CA, experienced heat-related vomiting and dehydration while working at a private residence in La Palma, CA. The employer reported the incident via telephone to the Santa Ana District Office at approximately 7:34 p.m., in compliance with CCR T8 342(a) reporting requirements. A representative from the Division arrived on July 20, 2020, to initiate an accident investigation. The employee was transported to La Palma Intercommunity Hospital for evaluation and treatment but was not hospitalized. The weather conditions and work environment were identified as contributing factors to the employee's heat-related illness.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1484512.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |