Accident Summary Nr: 127933.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated on vertical bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1484520.015 | 07/22/2020 | 311612 | Vantage Foods Pa Lp |
Abstract: At 4:26 p.m. on July 14, 2020, an employee was chopping pork into cubes using a Marel vertical bandsaw, Modal 400, serial number 1335804. The employee wore the required personal protective equipment and appeared to have the guard adjusted down to the starting thickness of the meat. The employee placed the pork onto the bandsaw's sliding table, and used his right hand to push and pull the sliding table to make the necessary cuts to the pork. For the last cut, which consisted of about 2-inch long pieces of meat, the employee used his left hand to hold the meat against the guide (fence) rather than using the pusher while making the cut. While making this last cut, the bandsaw blade struck the employee's left thumb. The employee sustained an amputation of the left thumb tip (above the thumb interphalangeal joint) and had surgery to reattach the tip. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1484520.015 | 25 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |