Accident Summary Nr: 127928.015 - Employee amputates finger while unclogging rotary airlock fe

Accident Summary Nr: 127928.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 07/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484477.01507/22/2020327320Roanoke Cement Company, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 20, 2020, an employee was reaching into a dust collector to remove a clump of hardened cement which was blocking cement powder from flowing down through the Wm. W. Meyer & Sons, Inc. Rotary Airlock Feeder. The clump had stopped the rotor from completing a turn. The employee reached in to remove the clump allowing the rotor to rotate. The employee had his hand in the point of operation and amputated the tip of his left index finger requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cement Powder, Dust Collector, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Hand, Jammed, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Maintenance, Material Handling, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Point Of Operation, Rotating Parts, Rotor, Struck By, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1484477.015 41 M Non Hospitalized injury Industrial engineering technicians