Accident: 127926.015 - Employee Fractures Foot In Piv On Piv Collision Due To Spill
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1483337.015 | 07/14/2020 | U.S. Foods, Inc. |
At 3:30 a.m. on July, 7, 2020, an employee was operating a forklift (PIV) exitin g a battery charging area when the PIV slid on a liquid substance on the floor. The employee lost control of the PIV and collided with a parked cherry picker as a result. The employee crushed his left foot in the impact causing a fracture t o the outside of his foot and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1483337.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |