Accident Summary Nr: 127926.015 - Employee fractures foot in PIV on PIV collision due to spill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1483337.015 | 07/14/2020 | 493120 | U.S. Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on July, 7, 2020, an employee was operating a forklift (PIV) exiting a battery charging area when the PIV slid on a liquid substance on the floor. The employee lost control of the PIV and collided with a parked cherry picker as a result. The employee crushed his left foot in the impact causing a fracture to the outside of his foot and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1483337.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |