Accident Summary Nr: 127925.015 - Employee falls from order picker and fractures bones

Accident Summary Nr: 127925.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 04/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473415.01504/22/2020424820Chilled Solutions, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on April 22, 2020, an employee was stepping onto the pallet placed on the order picker. The employee lost his balance and fell approximately 20 feet from the order picker. The employee fractured his ribs, neck, elbows and sustained a head injury. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Elbow, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, Lost Balance, Neck, Order-picker , Pallet, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1473415.015 27 M Hospitalized injury