Accident Summary Nr: 127924.015 - Employee Is Struck By And Killed By Rolling Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1484413.015 | 07/20/2020 | 9199 | 921190 | 62904 - Ky Tah Cab Tour Kenlake Resort State Park |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on July 19, 2020, an employee was retrieving bags of garbage on the state park grounds for disposal. He would place the bags of garbage in the bed of the 1999 Dodge Ram pickup truck. The garbage would be placed into the dumpsters on the state park grounds. Later a coworker arrived at the Maintenance Lot of the state park and noticed that the door of the employee's personal vehicle was ajar. The coworker began to look for the employee and noticed that the work truck was assigned to the employee. As the coworker proceeded to the truck, the coworker noticed that the head of the employee was wedged behind the left rear (driver's) tire of the vehicle. The coworker checked for a pulse and contacted the park ranger, who responded immediately. It was believed that the employee drove the state vehicle to the area where the employee's personal vehicle to retrieve his smokeless tobacco. The employee's passenger of his personal truck was ajar with work keys and a can of smokeless tobacco on the seat. A full can was discovered by law enforcement in the parking lot adjacent to the employee's hat and glasses. It was speculated that the employee noticed the state vehicle was rolling and was attempting to stop it. The employee was then struck by the vehicle and run over. The employee was killed after pushing the vehicle 13 feet 3 inches before the truck came to a
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1484413.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |