Accident Summary Nr: 127921.015 - Employee dislocates elbow and fractures pelvis after fall fr

Accident Summary Nr: 127921.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 07/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484382.01507/20/2020238190Adventure Development Team, Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 18, 2020, an employee was on a platform while surveying a ropes course to assess the need for an additional pad in the area. The employee fell 17 feet and dislocated his elbow and fractured his pelvis upon landing on the ground in mountain terrain. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Dislocated, Elbow, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ground, Pelvis, Platform
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   17

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1484382.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 17 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Construction of playing fields, tennis courts
Fatality Cause: