Accident Summary Nr: 127912.015 - Employee incurs head and chest injuries after fall into pit

Accident Summary Nr: 127912.015 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 07/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484332.01507/21/2020485210Peter Pan Bus Lines, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on July 17, 2020, an employee was walking at a bus maintenance garage when he slipped and fell approximately 6 feet into an unmarked inspection pit. The employee broke his ribs, a punctured his lung and incurred a head contusion with possible brain bleed, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Automobile, Automotive Repair, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Brain Bleed, Bus, Chest, Contusion, Dislocated, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Insufficient Supervision, Lung, Maintenance, Pit, Rib, Slip, Slippery Surface, Supervision, Walking Surface, Warning Sign

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1484332.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction