Accident Summary Nr: 127909.015 - Employee incurs chest injuries when crushed by falling UTV
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1484303.015 | 07/15/2020 | 111940 | Finley Farming Inc., A California Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 6, 2020, an employee and a coworker (the Farm Manager) were preparing to charge the battery of a John Deere RSX 850i Side-by-Side Utility Terrain Vehicle (UTV). The employee was unable to access the battery location and attempted to remove a rack from the bed of the UTV when he dropped a rack bolt into the belly pan location. The employee elevated the rear of the UTV using a Snap-On Model FJ300 3-ton floor jack in an attempt to retrieve the bolt. The employee was underneath the elevated UTV using a cordless driver to remove the belly pan when the vehicle dislodged from the floor jack and fell onto him. The employee suffered 11 broken ribs and a contusion on his lungs and was hospitalized for 3 days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1484303.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |