Accident Summary Nr: 127909.015 - Employee incurs chest injuries when crushed by falling UTV

Accident Summary Nr: 127909.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 07/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484303.01507/15/2020111940Finley Farming Inc., A California Corporation

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 6, 2020, an employee and a coworker (the Farm Manager) were preparing to charge the battery of a John Deere RSX 850i Side-by-Side Utility Terrain Vehicle (UTV). The employee was unable to access the battery location and attempted to remove a rack from the bed of the UTV when he dropped a rack bolt into the belly pan location. The employee elevated the rear of the UTV using a Snap-On Model FJ300 3-ton floor jack in an attempt to retrieve the bolt. The employee was underneath the elevated UTV using a cordless driver to remove the belly pan when the vehicle dislodged from the floor jack and fell onto him. The employee suffered 11 broken ribs and a contusion on his lungs and was hospitalized for 3 days.

Keywords: ATV, Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Battery, Battery Charger, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Caught By, Chest, Contusion, Crushed, Falling Object, Farm Machinery, Fracture, Jack, Lung, Maintenance, Motor Vehicle, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rib, Unstable Load, Unstable Position, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1484303.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers