Accident Summary Nr: 127907.015 - Employee crushes and amputates fingers while installing exh
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1484306.015 | 07/16/2020 | 311423 | Olam West Coast, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on July 14, 2020, an employee was helping to install an A-2 exhaust fan for a dryer. When attempting to install an exhaust fan, the employee left it unsecured. The exhaust fan tipped over and crushed the employee's fingers between the hand/guardrail for the dryer and the exhaust fan. The employee was taken to St. Louise Hospital then transferred to O'Conner Hospital and admitted and treated for a crushing injury to the index fingertip and sustained a partial amputation to the middle and ring fingers. At approximately 4:15 p.m. on July 14, 2020, the Division was notified by the employer. On July 16, 2020, the Division opened the investigation. On July 23, 2020, the Division arrived on site and met with the employer. The employer stated that the employee was helping install the A-2 exhaust fan that weighs approximately 700 lbs. While trying to get it into position, the exhaust fan tipped over and fell against the hand/guardrail above the dryer crushing the employee's fingers between the two items.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1484306.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineering technicians |