Accident Summary Nr: 127904.015 - Employee incurs burns when energized system arc flashes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1461030.015 | 01/23/2020 | 512199 | Line 204, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:59 p.m. on January 22, 2020, an employee was troubleshooting an energized 480 volt electrical subpanel and main pull box when he caused an arc flash. The employee was not using insulated tools and equipment and was not not wearing insulated or properly rated personal protective equipment (PPE) for working on energized systems. The employee incurred 3rd degree burns to multiple parts of his body, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1461030.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |