Accident Summary Nr: 127903.015 - Employee crushes finger while removing trim press tooling pa
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1484295.015 | 07/21/2020 | 332111 | Mercer Forge Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on July 16, 2020, an employee was operating a Lindell 2000 Ton Forge Trim Press removing tooling components. The employee was using a ratchet to loosen the bottom bolts for securement of the tooling. The weight of the upper portion of the trim box was secured by a 2 inch by 2 inch block of wood. The block broke and the top portion of the trim box struck the employee's left hand crushing his middle finger. The employee was hospitalized and underwent surgery on his finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1484295.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |