Accident Summary Nr: 127902.015 - Employee incurs back and leg injuries after leaning on guard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1479031.015 | 06/11/2020 | 238130 | Ramos Framing Corp |
Abstract: At 9:53 a.m. on June 9, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor. Employee #1 was working on the third level of a residential construction site. Employee #1 was nailing a post when he leaned out against a guardrail. The guardrail gave way causing the employee to fall to the ground. Employee #1 suffered back and leg injuries, requiring surgery and causing possible paralysis. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 21 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1479031.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 21 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |