Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 127901.015 - Employee Suffers Multiple Injuries In Fall From Dumpster

Accident: 127901.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 07/02/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1484281.01507/14/2020152 Transport Inc.

At 1:15 p.m. on July 2, 2020, an employee climbed onto of a dumpster and was arr anging boxes and wood to make more room. At some point, the employee fell from t he dumpster, a distance of approximately eight feet, onto the asphalt below. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion, a fractured pelvis, and bruise d muscle on his left arm.

Keywords: arm, blunt force trauma, concussion, contusion, dumpster, fall, fracture, pelvis

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1484281.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy