Accident Summary Nr: 127900.015 - Employee fractures ankle and injures wrist in slip and fall

Accident Summary Nr: 127900.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474626.01504/27/2020238160Spider Roofing Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 15, 2020, Employee # 1, employed by a construction roofing contractor, was on a roof picking up nails to start work for the day. The paper that was placed on the roof before the shingles are installed has an oily residual and it was covered with morning dew. Employee #1 slipped and fell from the roof. The employee fractured his left ankle and hurt his left wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Ankle, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Roof, Roofer, Slippery Surface, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1474626.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: