Accident Summary Nr: 127900.015 - Employee fractures ankle and injures wrist in slip and fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1474626.015 | 04/27/2020 | 238160 | Spider Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 15, 2020, Employee # 1, employed by a construction roofing contractor, was on a roof picking up nails to start work for the day. The paper that was placed on the roof before the shingles are installed has an oily residual and it was covered with morning dew. Employee #1 slipped and fell from the roof. The employee fractured his left ankle and hurt his left wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1474626.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |