Accident Summary Nr: 127899.015 - Employee steps on unsecured cantilevered formwork panel, fal

Accident Summary Nr: 127899.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 07/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484266.01507/20/2020238110Source Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 20, 2020, an employee prepared to install a cable railing when, at some point, the employee stepped onto an unsupported, cantilevered formwork panel that broke after the employee stepped onto it. The employee fell ninety feet and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Installing, Panel, Raised platform, Unsecured, Unsecured Panel, Unstable Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   11 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1484266.015 30 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: 90 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 90 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: