Accident Summary Nr: 127897.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482688.015 | 07/10/2020 | 311615 | Butterball Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on June 27, 2020, an employee was admitted to the hospital on June 18, 2020, due to COVID-19, and died on June 27, 2020. The employee was working at meatpacking in the Debone Department. There were other employees that worked on the same line as the deceased that tested positive for COVID-19. The employee was called in sick on June 16, 17, and 18. On June 18, the employee was admitted to the hospital and later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1482688.015 | 52 | M | Fatality |