Accident Summary Nr: 127896.015 - Employee bruises fingers while operating cut-to-length line

Accident Summary Nr: 127896.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 07/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483555.01507/15/2020331315Petersen Aluminum Corporation

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on July 15, 2020, Employee #1 was operating the Cut-to-Length Line. Employee #1 was backing out the aluminum from the coiler to insert a new roll. Employee #1 had the control in his hand and was standing next to the Herr-Voss Keystone Leveler, Model Number LH 72/1.750-19/7 5-HI. While backing out the aluminum, which was moving at a speed of approximately 150 feet per minute, Employee #1 leaned onto the machine, placing his hand on top of the aluminum sheet. This pulled his hand under a 5-1/2 foot long, 3-1/2 inch diameter roller. At this point, Employee #1 pressed the Emergency Stop button which was located below the roller. Employee #1 contacted a coworker who helped remove his hand from the machine. Paramedics were called to perform medical treatment. Employee #1 received bruising to his fingers. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Abrasion, Aluminum Processing, Caught By, Contusion, Cut, Emergency Stop, Finger, Hand, Metal Sheet, Power Roller, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1483555.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified