Accident Summary Nr: 127895.015 - Employee is killed after receiving electrical shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1484246.015 | 07/20/2020 | 312111 | Everfresh Beverage Inc. Dba Sundance Beverage Company |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 19, 2020, an employee was working inside an electrical junction box that contained live parts. The employee was making connections in the junction box for the drive motor wiring. There were multiple live parts in the shared junction box. The employee failed to deenergize all live parts entering the junction box and made contact with live parts. The employee sustained an electric shock after making contact with live parts and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1484246.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Electricians |