Accident Summary Nr: 127889.015 - Employee descends ladder and falls backwards and sustains mu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1483744.015 | 06/18/2020 | 238210 | John Calhoun Electric |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 17, 2020, Employee was working on electrical contractor. Employee #1 was installing from atop an approximately 71-inch scaffold platform. Employee #1 was descending the scaffold's built-in ladder when he either lost his balance or slipped. Employee #1 fell backwards causing multiple fractures to the pelvis, ribs, shoulder and wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 6 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1483744.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: |