Accident Summary Nr: 127889.015 - Employee descends ladder and falls backwards and sustains mu

Accident Summary Nr: 127889.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 06/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483744.01506/18/2020238210John Calhoun Electric

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 17, 2020, Employee was working on electrical contractor. Employee #1 was installing from atop an approximately 71-inch scaffold platform. Employee #1 was descending the scaffold's built-in ladder when he either lost his balance or slipped. Employee #1 fell backwards causing multiple fractures to the pelvis, ribs, shoulder and wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Descending Ladder, Electrical, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Installing, Ladder, Lost Balance, Pelvis, Rib, Scaffold, Shoulder, Slip, Slippery Surface, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1483744.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: