Accident Summary Nr: 127887.015 - Employee is killed when struck by log

Accident Summary Nr: 127887.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477251.01506/04/20200783561730111052 - That Tree Feller Llc

Abstract: At 1:57 p.m. on or about June 1, 2020, a crew consisting of Employee # 1, a tree trimmer, and Coworker # 1 and Coworker # 2, two cleanup members, were called to a private residence to remove a maple tree. Employee # 1 was in a bucket with a chainsaw cutting down the limbs while Coworker # 1 and Coworker # 2 picked up the debris. The crew removed the brush and was in the process of blocking down the limbs to the inner tree log. Employee # 1 started to walk into the drop zone and the other two Coworkers called to him to come back. Employee #1 stopped walking, turned around, and a log came down and struck him. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died from his injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Falling Object, Log, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1477251.015 36 M Fatality Occupation not reported