Accident Summary Nr: 127887.015 - Employee is killed when struck by log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1477251.015 | 06/04/2020 | 0783 | 561730 | 111052 - That Tree Feller Llc |
Abstract: At 1:57 p.m. on or about June 1, 2020, a crew consisting of Employee # 1, a tree trimmer, and Coworker # 1 and Coworker # 2, two cleanup members, were called to a private residence to remove a maple tree. Employee # 1 was in a bucket with a chainsaw cutting down the limbs while Coworker # 1 and Coworker # 2 picked up the debris. The crew removed the brush and was in the process of blocking down the limbs to the inner tree log. Employee # 1 started to walk into the drop zone and the other two Coworkers called to him to come back. Employee #1 stopped walking, turned around, and a log came down and struck him. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1477251.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |