Accident Summary Nr: 127886.015 - Employee dies after falling from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 127886.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 01/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483941.01507/17/20201799238990145870 - Santiago Tristan Castillo

Abstract: On January 30, 2020, Employee #1 was working from a 28-foot ladder and pressure washing the exterior of a multifamily residential building. He fell to the sidewalk, an apparent fall height of approximately nine feet. There were no witnesses to the fall. When Employee #1 was discovered lying on the sidewalk, he was transported to the hospital and treated for blunt force traumatic injuries to the head. He died at the hospital.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Brain, Equipment Operator, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Ladder, Leg, Residential Construction, Washing Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1483941.015 35 M Fatality Occupation not reported