Accident Summary Nr: 127883.015 - Employee is crushed between heavy tile and ground

Accident Summary Nr: 127883.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 07/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484114.01507/15/2020423320The Masonry Center

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on July 8, 2020, an employee and two coworkers were preparing to move a 250 pound porcelain tile from a wooden shipping pallet to a permanent display stand. The two coworkers had loosened the shipping straps before the hoist suction cups were placed on the tile. The employee was attempting to straighten out the tile when it shifted and fell and caught him between the tile and the ground. The employee incurred crushing injuries, including unspecified fractures and injuries to his abdomen, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abdomen, Caught Between, Crushed, Falling Object, Fracture, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Material Handling, PPE, Palletized Cargo, Pinned, Safety Shoe, Support Cable, Training, Unsecured, Unstable Load, Unstable Position, Unstable Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1484114.015 27 M Hospitalized injury