Accident Summary Nr: 127880.015 - Employee suffers burns after striking buried gas line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1478048.015 | 06/09/2020 | 237310 | Sema Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 14, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a road/highway construction contractor. Employee #1 was operating a reclaimer-mixer stabilizing a roadway. Employee #1 struck a 2-inch-deep gas line underneath the surface, which caused an explosion. Employee #1 suffered severe burns to his arms and hands. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1478048.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |