Accident Summary Nr: 127877.015 - Employee falls from second floor of residential construction
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1481210.015 | 06/29/2020 | 236118 | Orchard Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 27, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a residential remodeling contractor. The employer was performing framing and foundation work. The employer was prepping a floor and its joists. Employee #1 was standing somewhere near the edge of the 2nd floor when he fell to the first level. Employee #1 was not utilizing fall protection. Employee #1 suffered trauma to his head, fractured both legs, left wrist and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1481210.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |