Accident Summary Nr: 127876.015 - Two employees are burned after heater catches fire, explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 127876.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 07/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482588.01507/10/2020311615Tyson Poultry, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on July 9, 2020, an Employee #1 was checking meters on a Fulton heater with Employee #2. The fulton heater caught fire which originated from an unknown cause. The fire engulfed the area causing an explosion and injuring the two employees, who left the building. Employee #1 sustained burns to the face and Employee #2 sustained burns to the neck, arms and back. Both employees required hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Back, Burn, Explosion, Face, Fire, Flammable Liquid, Flammable Vapors, Heater, Inadequate Maint, Inexperience, Maintenance, Malfunction, Mech Malfunction, Neck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1482588.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations
2 1482588.015 30 M Hospitalized injury