Accident Summary Nr: 127874.015 - Employee fractures hand when struck by suspended wood block

Accident Summary Nr: 127874.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 01/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471448.01501/28/2020331511Russelloy Foundry Inc.

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on January 15, 2020, an employee (Plant Manager) was supervising coworkers lifting a furnace lid with an overhead hoist when load shifted. As the load became unstable, the employee reached his hand to steady the materials. The employee's was struck by the wooden block and broke his hand and thumb, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Crane Load, Falling Object, Foundry, Fracture, Furnace, Hand, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Load Shift, Material Handling, Struck By, Suspended Load, Thumb, Unstable Load, Unstable Position, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1471448.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Management related occupations, n.e.c.