Accident Summary Nr: 127873.015 - Employee falls from 2nd step of ladder and suffers impalemen
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473040.015 | 04/23/2020 | 238310 | Roc Drywall, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:30 am, on April 10, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a drywall contractor. The worksite was in a closet of a 6-story residential building. Employee #1 was standing on the first step of a 2-step (mini stepladder) performing work on the sheetrock. Employee # 1 lost his balance and fell. Employee #1 was impaled in the abdomen with a drill bit from his tool belt and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration or rehabilitation | 6 | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1473040.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: 2 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |