Accident Summary Nr: 127872.015 - Employee is crushed and killed after forklift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1484044.015 | 07/16/2020 | 562119 | Waste Management Of Maryland, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:38 a.m. on July 16, 2020, an employee was operating a Yale diesel-powered industrial truck, model GDP100VXNKBE086, while loading empty recycle bins onto the bed of a flatbed trailer in order to transport to another location. The flatbed trailer was parked on a gravel lot and was located directly adjacent to a concrete pad. The employee was operating the forklift on the concrete pad while loading stacks of 10 bins, weighing approximately 400 pounds each stack. During the loading process, two stacks of bins fell off of the flatbed and landed on the gravel side of the flatbed trailer. The employee was traveling onto the gravel area to retrieve the bins when a forklift tire went into an approximately 10-inch deep rut in the gravel which caused the forklift to overturn, resulting in the employee being crushed between the roll-over protection system and the ground. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1484044.015 | 43 | M | Fatality |