Accident Summary Nr: 127868.015 - Employee fractures ribs and pelvis when struck by falling tr

Accident Summary Nr: 127868.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 07/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484050.01507/17/2020561730Tlc Tree, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 14, 2020, an employee was cutting a branch off of a tree. The branch fell then pivoted on rope striking employee in the ribs and pelvis. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for fractured ribs and pelvis.

Keywords: Falling Object, Fracture, Landscaper, Landscaping, Pelvis, Rib, Rope, Struck By, Tree

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1484050.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Forestry workers, except logging