Accident Summary Nr: 127864.015 - Employee is killed when struck by dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1483407.015 | 07/15/2020 | 237310 | John R. Jurgensen Co. |
Abstract: At 6:10 a.m. on July 15, 2020, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a construction company, were working at a multi-employer construction project, a road repair/maintenance project. Employee #1 was painting areas around embedded pavement castings when a dump truck, which was backing up, struck and ran over him. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1483407.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |