Accident Summary Nr: 127863.015 - Employee cleaning roof is killed from heat stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1484030.015 | 07/15/2020 | 238160 | Jaime Trejo |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on July 9, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working on the roof of a residential structure as part of a multi-employer renovation project. He was picking up roofing debris when he became ill. Employee #1 died from heat stroke.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1484030.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |