Accident Summary Nr: 127863.015 - Employee cleaning roof is killed from heat stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 127863.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 07/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484030.01507/15/2020238160Jaime Trejo

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on July 9, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working on the roof of a residential structure as part of a multi-employer renovation project. He was picking up roofing debris when he became ill. Employee #1 died from heat stroke.

Keywords: Cleaning, Heat Stroke, Heat-related illness , Housekeeping, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1484030.015 40 M Fatality Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: