Accident Summary Nr: 127856.015 - Employee uses foot to stop rotating blade and suffers foot l
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1483927.015 | 07/17/2020 | 237310 | Ferreira Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on April 2, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a street/highway construction contractor. Employee #1 attempted to stop the running blades of concrete cutting machine with his foot. Employee # 1 suffered deep lacerations and multiple fractures to his foot and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1483927.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury |